Award Recipients

 

The EBOA has numerous awards that are presented annually to our members.  Nominations take place in May of each year and are presented at our year-end social (usually the last week in May).  The EBOA has a permanent Nomination Committee that is chaired by the Director of Education & Development.  Any member may nominate or submit for consideration the name of another member to the Nomination Committee.  Nominations should be received no later that May 15th of each calendar year and should be submitted in writing to the Director of Administation.

 

The EBOA salutes and congratulats all award recipients.

 

Bob Sexsmith Award – Most Improved Senior Official (NOCP Level 3/4)

2019 - Jackie Auch

2018 - Frankie Billingsley

2017 - Matt Rowan

2016 - John Irvine

2015 - Lisa Waschuk

2014 - Derek Sorenson

2013 - Lisa Giesinger

2012 - Rick Shinkaruk

2011 - Frankie Billingsley

2010 - Stephane Labonne

2009 - Kathy Ross

2008 - Neil Pollard

2007 - Pat Bruney

2006 - Neil Pollard & Melanie Gray

2005 - Kevin Hamel

2004 - Richard Kwok

2002 - John Mair

2001 - Stan Krawitz

2000 - Terry Kindrat

Ed Tomick Award – Most Improved Intermediate Official (NOCP Level 2)

2019 - Emily Davies

2018 - Brooke Briscoe & Kim Davies

2017 - Tanner Ferguson

2016 - Tony Deluca

2015 - Edwin Manahan

2014 - Robert Mah

2013 - Ryan Donaldson

2012 - Diane MacAlpine & Rick Stoltz

2011 - Shannon Taylor

2010 - Bruce Baergen

2009 - Jim Morrow

2008 - Kerron Lewis

2007 - Jackie Auch

2006 - Kathy Ross

2005 - Derek Sorenson

2004 - Alex Kim

2002 - Warren Maskoske

2001 - Dan Desmarais

Vlad Eshenko Award – Most Improved Junior Official (NOCP Level 1)

2019 - Calvin Kha

2018 - Drew Hansen

2017 - Doug Morris

2016 - Emily Davies

2015 - Luke Jensen

2014 - Branislav Stojic

2013 - Frazer Bykowski

2012 - Ashlee Lay

2011 - Evelyn Stol

2010 - Krystal Hong

2009 - Lisa Giesinger

2008 - Bill Duncan

2007 - Sarah MacApline

2006 - Robin Joy

2005 - Andrew Melney

2004 - Lana Kuzyk

2002 - Darren Dekinder & Vic Magnum

2001 - Patrick Martin

2000 - Dean Rootsaert

 

Moe Allen Award – Rookie of the Year

2019 - Shane Ross

2018 - Katia Davi-Digui

2017 - Janelle Jager & Mitch Normand 

2016 - Hyrum Sutton

2015 - Mike Trites

2014 - Sean Baergen

2013 - Trevor Durie

2012 - Brendyn St. Germaine

2011 - Hunter Olsen

2010 - Ryan Donaldson

2009 - Nick Reinhardt

2008 - Shannon Taylor

2007 - Frankie Billingsley & Matt Kallio

2006 - Leo Mangano

2005 - Peter Shepert

2004 - Charles Cruz

 

Ron Bercov - Mentorship Award

Is awarded to an individual who has shown ongoing leadership and commitment to the mentorship of officials within the EBOA.  Ron Bercov was known across the entire Country as someone who cared about those coming up the system after him.  He spent countless hours mentoring on and off the floor during his long and illustrious career. 

2019 - Barry Schwartz

2018 - Kristen Hutchinson

2017 - Kathy Ross

2016 - Stephen Melnyk

2015 - Kerron Lewis

 

Herb McLachlin Award - Development of Officials

Is awarded to an individual with in the EBOA that has consistently and for a sustained period of time assisted with the positive development of officials within our organization.  For many in the basketball community, the ongoing support and development of officials is a lifelong commitment.  The recipient of this award embodies what it means to be a supportive, caring role model to developing officials. 

2019 - Stephane Labonne

2017 - Terry Kindrat

2015 - Ron Bercov

2013 - Karen Lasuik

2010 - Jake Steinbrenner

2006 - Bob Sexsmith

2005 - Barry Dunkley

2002 - Fred Goldring

1998 - Bob Sexsmith

1997 - Vlad Eshenko

1996 - Darryl Paustian

1995 - Ron Bercov

1994 - George Stothart

 

Howie Farrell Award - Love of the Game Award

Is awarded to an individual who has shown a significant commitment to better the game through passion, service, and developing referees. This individual shows an uncontested “Love of the Game” through positive contributions on and off the floor.

2019 - John Mair

2018 - Al Ward

2017 - Jake Steinbrenner

2016 - Brian Anstice

2015 - Bob Pollard

2014 - Angie Celino 

2012 - Lanny White

2010 - Bob Butlin

2007 - Henry Matera

2006 - Bob Pollard

2005 - Terry Kindrat

2004 - Jack Rudd

 

Pat Dawson Award for Special Achievement

Is awarded occasionally to an individual within the EBOA that has had a significant achievement in the preceding year. This achievement is generally one of national or international significance and continues the tradition of EBOA excellence on the National and World stage.

2019 - Matt Kallio

2018 - Trevor Barrs

2013 - Matt Kallio

2005 - Rino Filippelli & Perry Stothart

2002 - Karen Lasuik & Bob Sexsmith

 

Lanny White Personal Excellence Award

Lanny White was a dedicated individual known for his service to the game as an official, coach and volunteer. He was a true professional that knew how to make everyone feel valued and respected. The type of individual that would walk into a room and it would light up. He demonstrated personal excellence on the floor but off the floor as a friend, mentor, and father. Lanny’s legacy lives on and the Lanny White Award is tailored to an individual who has demonstrated Personal Excellence, on and off the basketball floor, with the highest level of professionalism.

2018 - Lisa Waschuk

2017 - Karen Lasiuk

2016 - Matt Kallio

EBOA Ambassador Award

Is awarded to an individual or an organization's contributions to the EBOA through their interactions with the organization or their interactions with referees.  The following criteria is also to be considered - any individual or organization who demonstrated exceptional service and positive contributions to basketball in the Edmonton basketball and Capital Region communities.  The recipient will have demonstrated a positive ambassadorship between the EBOA and the recipient’s organization.

2019 - EYBA

2018 - Rick Stanley

2017 - Paul Sir

2016 - Norma Smith

EBOA Service Award

The EBOA Service Award recognizes significant volunteer contributions to the EBOA as an organization.  Generally, this individual is a long-time member of the EBOA Executive, Executive Committees and has spent countless hours serving the greater good of our organization.  
2019 - Dave Buffie

2018 - Gil Desmarais

2017 - Leo Mangano

2014 - Orville Chubb

2012 - Stephane Labonne

2007 - Perry Stothart

  • Twitter Metallic
  • Facebook Metallic
  • YouTube Metallic

Twitter

Follow us

Facebook

Become a Fan

YouTube

Subscribe

© 2019 Edmonton Basketball Officials Association.  All rights reserved.